KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Malo li u menia chego mozhet bit'. "Ya, govorit, nadeius'"

English translation: Who knows what I might have got (see expl.)


10:04 Mar 14, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: Malo li u menia chego mozhet bit'. "Ya, govorit, nadeius'"
A prostitute is asked why she did not use a condom with a client (she thinks that she might be HIV positive).

She replies: On ne zakhotel. Ya eshche u nego tak pointeresovalas', chto mol, ne boish'sia? Malo li u menia chego mozhet bit'. "Ya, govorit, nadeius'".

I don't understand who is saying: Malo li u menia chego mozhet bit'.
The prostitute thinks that she has HIV.
"Ya, govorit, nadeius'" - I don't understand this at all, why it is all in speech marks for example.

Can anyone untangle this?!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Who knows what I might have got (see expl.)
Explanation:
The hooker is quoting her dialog with a "client". The words up to the last sentence are hookers. Then she quetes the "client"'s responce (judged by punctuation and "govorit" in the middle).. Sounds like this (its basilect kind of speech) (starting at "chto,mol,):
.... I says, ain't you scared? Who knows what I might have got? He goes: "I hope [for the best]"
I would ommit "for the best" in translation for several reasons -
because it is ommited in Russian ( :)), because when you say "I hope" it is usually implied, and because the speech in source text is quite choppy and requires a bit (not too much, though) of concious effort to follow...
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. A lot of useful thoughts.
I went with nuclear's advice to keep it simply as 'I hope'. Also 'who knows what I might have got?' (actually I used Who knows what I might have?) is as vague as the original - which doesn't specifically mention STDs (though obviously this is what is meant).
By the way, Kajuco's suggestion 'fingers crossed' is a very nice idiomatic way to say that someone is hoping for something.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4he hopes he'll be okxxxsergey
5"i might be contagious" -- "i hope i'll be okay"zmejka
5См. ниже.xxxmottto
5He hopes that she has a deseasexxxAlex Zelkind
4"who knows what disease I might have!" "Fingers crossed".Kajuco
4Who knows what I might have got (see expl.)
nuclear
4The prostitute isIrinaGM
3What if I have a sexual disease, who knows?
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Malo li u menia chego mozhet bit'.
What if I have a sexual disease, who knows?


Explanation:
And he replies that is hoping she has not any.

It may be not only HIV, but any other sexual disease implied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-14 10:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hm, maybe he did want to become HIV infected, though it sounds strange...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Malo li u menia chego mozhet bit'.
The prostitute is


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-14 10:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ya, govorit, nadeius\'\" is in speech marks because it\'s the answer from the client to the prostitute\'s question. He is saying that he hopes that he won\'t get any diseases from her.

That\'s how I understand it.

IrinaGM
United States
Native speaker of: Georgian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Malo li u menia chego mozhet bit'.
he hopes he'll be ok


Explanation:
- the prostitute (curious as to why he wouldn't use a condom): aren't you afraid? i could have a whole bunch of STDs.
- the client: i hope not


xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: She hints, & he kinda hopes
2 hrs

agree  Elena Volkovaya
4 hrs

agree  zmejka
8 hrs

agree  Olga Judina
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Malo li u menia chego mozhet bit'.
Who knows what I might have got (see expl.)


Explanation:
The hooker is quoting her dialog with a "client". The words up to the last sentence are hookers. Then she quetes the "client"'s responce (judged by punctuation and "govorit" in the middle).. Sounds like this (its basilect kind of speech) (starting at "chto,mol,):
.... I says, ain't you scared? Who knows what I might have got? He goes: "I hope [for the best]"
I would ommit "for the best" in translation for several reasons -
because it is ommited in Russian ( :)), because when you say "I hope" it is usually implied, and because the speech in source text is quite choppy and requires a bit (not too much, though) of concious effort to follow...


nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. A lot of useful thoughts.
I went with nuclear's advice to keep it simply as 'I hope'. Also 'who knows what I might have got?' (actually I used Who knows what I might have?) is as vague as the original - which doesn't specifically mention STDs (though obviously this is what is meant).
By the way, Kajuco's suggestion 'fingers crossed' is a very nice idiomatic way to say that someone is hoping for something.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"malo li u menia chego mozhet bit" -- "ya, govorit, nadeius'"
"i might be contagious" -- "i hope i'll be okay"


Explanation:
(just my 2 cents)

she replies: he said he didn't want to use one. i even asked him then: aren't you afraid? who knows, i might be contagious. but he said: i hope i'll be okay (or: i hope not; or: i'm hoping for the better. the idea is that the guy doesn't want to use a condom so badly he doesn't really care about the circumstances at the moment).

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Malo li u menia chego mozhet bit'.
He hopes that she has a desease


Explanation:
He must be a desperado :)
Maybe he want to die

Мало ли чего у меня может быть - I might have any kind of desease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-14 10:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He wantS :)

He definitely wants to die. If he was hoping that she would not have a desease, he would say: Надеюсь, что нет

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 1 min (2004-03-15 04:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many men who frequent prostitutes are desperados, they don\'t really value life.
Here, in our text, there is no indication that he said \"I hope NOT\". He simply said \"I hope\", nothing more.
The criminal world is very dark. People who belong to it often do not care if they die tomorrow.




xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Malo li u menia chego mozhet bit'.
См. ниже.


Explanation:
А проститутку спросили почему она не использовала презарватив с клиентом (она (проститутка) думает, что она HIV инфицирована). Она ответила: Он (клиент) не захотел. Я (проститутка) у него поинтересовалась, что мол, не боишься? Мало ли у меня чего может быть. "Я (клиент), говорит, надеюсь".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-15 09:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A prostitute was asked why she (the prostitute) did not use a condom with
her client (she (the prostitute) thought she might be HIV positive). She (the prostitute) replied: he (the client) did not want that. I (the prostitute) wondered: \"aren\'t you afraid\"? Who knows what I might have. \"I (the client) hope nothing(you don\'t have anything), he replied\".

xxxmottto
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Malo li u menia chego mozhet bit'.
"who knows what disease I might have!" "Fingers crossed".


Explanation:
Ia nadeyus' = I place my faith in (something or other)

Kajuco
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish