KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Detasovane pracovisko

English translation: field office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Detasovane pracovisko
English translation:field office
Entered by: Rad Graban

13:05 Jul 5, 2007
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Slovak term or phrase: Detasovane pracovisko
Hi all,

Can anybody help with the translation of "detasovane pracovisko"?

Thanks in advance.
Rad Graban
United Kingdom
field office
Explanation:
"The FBI has 56 field offices centrally located in major metropolitan areas across the U.S. and Puerto Rico."

http://www.fbi.gov/contact/fo/fo.htm
Selected response from:

Uncle
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5remote office/location
Dana Hollcroft
4Field operation
Mike Gogulski
4field office
Uncle
4out officeVladimir Karoli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out office


Explanation:
detašované pracovisko - out office

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field office


Explanation:
"The FBI has 56 field offices centrally located in major metropolitan areas across the U.S. and Puerto Rico."

http://www.fbi.gov/contact/fo/fo.htm

Uncle
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and time.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Field operation


Explanation:
Field operation, unless you know specifically that there's an office involved, in which case Uncle's answer is fine. More context would be useful, to be sure.

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remote office/location


Explanation:
remote

Dana Hollcroft
United States
Native speaker of: Czech