KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

arco carpanel

English translation: basket-handle arch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arco carpanel
English translation:basket-handle arch
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

12:03 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: arco carpanel
another type of arch
Barnaby Griffiths
basket-handle arch
Explanation:
Translation given by the Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura (Francis D.K. Ching). Here are some definitions that confirm it:

Arco Carpanel

Arco formado por varios arcos de diferentes radios y diferentes centros, pero de forma simétrica
http://www.castillosnet.org/glosario/A.shtml

Arco carpanel.- Consta de varios arcos de circunferencia tangentes entre sí y trazados desde distintos centros
http://olmo.pntic.mec.es/~fbez0000/vocabula.htm

Noun 1. basket-handle arch - a round arch whose inner curve is drawn with circles having three centers

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/basket-handle arch

Bilingual ref:

PENITENCIAL. De planta rectangular, su acceso es de arco carpanel y se cubre con crucería estrellada que arranca de ménsulas con los signos de los evangelistas

PENITENTIAL CHAPEL. This rectangular chapel, approached via a basket-handle arch, is set under a star vault springing from brackets bearing the symbols of the Evangelists
http://sirio.deusto.es/abaitua/_outside/ikasle/ih2_02/raquel...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
thx again, it's going in the glossary this time
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1basket-handle archxxxtazdog
4Depressed arch
Mapi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depressed arch


Explanation:
This is what I think it is, I was taught it was called "Carpanel o
escarzano" and it was used at the end of the Gothic period


    Reference: http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/archtable.htm
Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basket-handle arch


Explanation:
Translation given by the Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura (Francis D.K. Ching). Here are some definitions that confirm it:

Arco Carpanel

Arco formado por varios arcos de diferentes radios y diferentes centros, pero de forma simétrica
http://www.castillosnet.org/glosario/A.shtml

Arco carpanel.- Consta de varios arcos de circunferencia tangentes entre sí y trazados desde distintos centros
http://olmo.pntic.mec.es/~fbez0000/vocabula.htm

Noun 1. basket-handle arch - a round arch whose inner curve is drawn with circles having three centers

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/basket-handle arch

Bilingual ref:

PENITENCIAL. De planta rectangular, su acceso es de arco carpanel y se cubre con crucería estrellada que arranca de ménsulas con los signos de los evangelistas

PENITENTIAL CHAPEL. This rectangular chapel, approached via a basket-handle arch, is set under a star vault springing from brackets bearing the symbols of the Evangelists
http://sirio.deusto.es/abaitua/_outside/ikasle/ih2_02/raquel...


xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
thx again, it's going in the glossary this time

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I answered this question ages ago. Don't people bother to do their own research any more?
1 day20 hrs
  -> Hi Nikki, thanks!