KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

collarino

English translation: gorgerin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:collarino
English translation:gorgerin
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

12:56 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: collarino
describing a church intterior: Los pilares, rematados por capiteles corintios, tienen collarino doble
Barnaby Griffiths
gorgerin
Explanation:
Oxford

collarino m necking, gorgerin

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
fantastic, thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gorgerin
Michael Powers (PhD)
4annuletMauricioV


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gorgerin


Explanation:
Oxford

collarino m necking, gorgerin

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
fantastic, thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: yep, that's it. See also http://www.almendron.com/cuaderno/glosario/glosario_c.htm
5 mins

agree  anaell
23 mins

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annulet


Explanation:
Another option


    Reference: http://www.elore.com/Gothic/Glossary/decoration.htm
    Reference: http://www.homeplaninfo.com/building-definitions/a/annulet.a...
MauricioV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish