ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

antecedentes laborales

English translation: Profressional Background

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antecedentes laborales
English translation:Profressional Background
Entered by: Claudia Consigli

22:52 Nov 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: antecedentes laborales
labour records?
Claudia Consigli
Profressional Background
Explanation:
I also agree with records, but depending on the overall context, background may work as well (for a resume etc.)
Selected response from:

xxxjmf
Grading comment
Thank you a lot. This is better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prior work experience or prior work historyDavid Welch
5Profressional Backgroundxxxjmf
5Professional RecordxxxEDLING
4Work ExperienceTrefflé Mercier


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Professional Record


Explanation:
I think it fits better

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Profressional Background


Explanation:
I also agree with records, but depending on the overall context, background may work as well (for a resume etc.)

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
Thank you a lot. This is better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: Good term, but the typo got into the glossary!
1 hr

neutral  María Angélica Fernández: correct the typo, please!
2953 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prior work experience or prior work history


Explanation:
or work experience

Professional work history would apply only to people with a profession

and you would then enter something like:

"Experiencia Profesional"


I would just say "work experience"...

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yes, or Work Record or Performance Record
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work Experience


Explanation:
Probably refers to the different jobs held.

Trefflé Mercier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench