ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

plan de ordenamiento

English translation: zoning plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plan de ordenamiento
English translation:zoning plan
Entered by: Terejimenez

22:41 Oct 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: plan de ordenamiento
formulacion de planes y programs del plan de ordenamiento de la ciudad en materia de espacio público
Terejimenez
zoning plan
Explanation:
Ecological Zoning Program
... Ecological Zoning Programs have the potential of becoming the main tool to unify ... BOGEBCS
31/08/1995 Plan de Ordenamiento Ecológico para el Desarrollo Urbano y ...
www.nmfs.noaa.gov/prot_res/PR/ fpweb/icri/text/21211b.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

The Imataca Zoning Plan: A new precedent for zoning and ...
... taken into consideration in the development of the Imataca zoning plan (See ... GOV, "Decreto
1850: Plan de Ordenamiento y Reglamento de Uso de la Reserva Forestal ...
pubs.wri.org/pubs_content_text.cfm?ContentID=1133 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Overview
... Mining and Territorial Zoning of Bolivar State (Puerto Ordaz, 1994); L. Hernandez
et al., "Consideraciones sobre el plan de ordenamiento y reglamento de uso de ...
pubs.wri.org/pubs_content_text.cfm?ContentID=1128 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from pubs.wri.org ]

World Wildlife Fund - México - [ Translate this page ]
... Tras dos años de trabajo logró integrar su Plan de Ordenamiento Territorial en
el que ... of a conservation strategy based on land use zoning, including areas ...
www.wwf.org.mx/oaxaca_experiencias_acps.php - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

MTN 56:7-8 Sea Turtle Conservation in Laguna de Tacarigua ...
... Through special zoning and use regulations (Plan de Ordenamiento y Reglamento
de Uso del Parque Nacional Laguna de Tacarigua, Decreto No. ...
www.seaturtle.org/mtn/archives/mtn56/mtn56p7.shtml - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Sea of Cortez, Mexico
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Promote the Plan de Ordenamiento Ecológico (POE ... state and municipal governments
are promoting an initiative requiring land use and coastal zoning which will ...
www.parksinperil.org/docs_forms/CortezFINAL.doc - Similar pages

GENERAL BIBLIOGRAPHY - [ Translate this page ]
... Ecological and economic zoning of Guyana. ... Bases para la gestión de los recursos naturales
y elaboración de un plan de ordenamiento territorial de la Región ...
amazonas.rds.org.co/libros2/56/56027.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

BIBLIOGRAFÍA GENERAL - [ Translate this page ]
... Ecological and Economic Zoning of Guyana. ... Bases para la gestión de los recursos naturales
y elaboración de un plan de ordenamiento territorial de la Región ...
amazonas.rds.org.co/libros2/56/56016.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from amazonas.rds.org.co ]

MW2002: Papers: Pre-Testing to Predict Participation in Online ...
... This is the case of the project for the “Plan de ordenamiento territorial del
estado de Jalisco”. (Land Zoning Plan for the Estate of Jalisco) (www.acude ...
www.archimuse.com/mw2002/papers/carr.a/carr.a.html - Similar pages

[PDF]Summary Narrative Disaster mitigation in landslide and flood ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of the non mitigatable high risk soils, the zoning of threats ... risks which structures
the Territorial Arrangement Plan (Plan de Ordenamiento Territorial) -POT ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/.../urb_infrastructure/pdf_city_planning/ HABITAT_BestPractice_Disaster_Bogota.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your valuable help !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zoning plan
Marian Greenfield
4systematic plan
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systematic plan


Explanation:
I believe this is what is meant here.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12538

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zoning plan


Explanation:
Ecological Zoning Program
... Ecological Zoning Programs have the potential of becoming the main tool to unify ... BOGEBCS
31/08/1995 Plan de Ordenamiento Ecológico para el Desarrollo Urbano y ...
www.nmfs.noaa.gov/prot_res/PR/ fpweb/icri/text/21211b.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

The Imataca Zoning Plan: A new precedent for zoning and ...
... taken into consideration in the development of the Imataca zoning plan (See ... GOV, "Decreto
1850: Plan de Ordenamiento y Reglamento de Uso de la Reserva Forestal ...
pubs.wri.org/pubs_content_text.cfm?ContentID=1133 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Overview
... Mining and Territorial Zoning of Bolivar State (Puerto Ordaz, 1994); L. Hernandez
et al., "Consideraciones sobre el plan de ordenamiento y reglamento de uso de ...
pubs.wri.org/pubs_content_text.cfm?ContentID=1128 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from pubs.wri.org ]

World Wildlife Fund - México - [ Translate this page ]
... Tras dos años de trabajo logró integrar su Plan de Ordenamiento Territorial en
el que ... of a conservation strategy based on land use zoning, including areas ...
www.wwf.org.mx/oaxaca_experiencias_acps.php - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

MTN 56:7-8 Sea Turtle Conservation in Laguna de Tacarigua ...
... Through special zoning and use regulations (Plan de Ordenamiento y Reglamento
de Uso del Parque Nacional Laguna de Tacarigua, Decreto No. ...
www.seaturtle.org/mtn/archives/mtn56/mtn56p7.shtml - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Sea of Cortez, Mexico
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Promote the Plan de Ordenamiento Ecológico (POE ... state and municipal governments
are promoting an initiative requiring land use and coastal zoning which will ...
www.parksinperil.org/docs_forms/CortezFINAL.doc - Similar pages

GENERAL BIBLIOGRAPHY - [ Translate this page ]
... Ecological and economic zoning of Guyana. ... Bases para la gestión de los recursos naturales
y elaboración de un plan de ordenamiento territorial de la Región ...
amazonas.rds.org.co/libros2/56/56027.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

BIBLIOGRAFÍA GENERAL - [ Translate this page ]
... Ecological and Economic Zoning of Guyana. ... Bases para la gestión de los recursos naturales
y elaboración de un plan de ordenamiento territorial de la Región ...
amazonas.rds.org.co/libros2/56/56016.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from amazonas.rds.org.co ]

MW2002: Papers: Pre-Testing to Predict Participation in Online ...
... This is the case of the project for the “Plan de ordenamiento territorial del
estado de Jalisco”. (Land Zoning Plan for the Estate of Jalisco) (www.acude ...
www.archimuse.com/mw2002/papers/carr.a/carr.a.html - Similar pages

[PDF]Summary Narrative Disaster mitigation in landslide and flood ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of the non mitigatable high risk soils, the zoning of threats ... risks which structures
the Territorial Arrangement Plan (Plan de Ordenamiento Territorial) -POT ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/.../urb_infrastructure/pdf_city_planning/ HABITAT_BestPractice_Disaster_Bogota.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your valuable help !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
9 mins