KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

preembalse

English translation: coffer dam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:preembalse
English translation:coffer dam
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

21:39 Sep 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: preembalse
En una hoja de vida, como parte de los proyectos del ingeniero se lee:

Estudios de frecuencias de niveles a nivel semanal a la entrada de los túneles de desviación sobre el preembalse del proyecto Urrá I para el periodo 1º de agosto a 31 de diciembre, municipio de Tierralta, departamento de Córdoba.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
coffer dam
Explanation:
..in order to construct some dams, the water has to be exluded from the construction site and transported around it through tunnels or canals..

A cofferdam is a (usually temporary) barrier constructed to exclude water from an area that is normally submerged. Made commonly of wood, concrete or steel ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dam
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coffer dam
bigedsenior
3pre-reservoir
Anton Baer
4 -1pre-dam
swisstell


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pre-dam


Explanation:
a temporary dam constructed to deviate the water while the construction of the main dam starts or continues

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-09-09 22:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pre-dam-removal assessment of sediment transport for four dams on the Kalamazoo River between Plainwell and ...
pubs.water.usgs.gov/sir20045178 -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-09-09 22:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: temporary dam

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "Pre-dam" in your reference is an adjective describing an assessment. You need a noun for "el preembalse".
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-reservoir


Explanation:
Hard to make sense of this.

A temporary dam is either a 'diversion dam' or a 'cotter dam'. And the term 'pre-dam' is almost always an adjective refering to the state of the river before the dam closed and the reservoir filled, i.e. 'pre-impoundment'. I suspect 'embalse' here refers to the reservoir before it was filled, not the dam; it may also be that upper section next to the diversion tunnels just above the uppermost limit of the reservoir once the dam is in fact filled. It depends on where the diversion tunnels are sited, and what those dates refer to -- the construction phase for Urra Dam? In that case you could say 'above the planned reservoir site'...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coffer dam


Explanation:
..in order to construct some dams, the water has to be exluded from the construction site and transported around it through tunnels or canals..

A cofferdam is a (usually temporary) barrier constructed to exclude water from an area that is normally submerged. Made commonly of wood, concrete or steel ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dam

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Muchas gracias