KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

nivel polimodal

English translation: Upper Secondary or Senior High School


13:35 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: nivel polimodal
Brindar educación de calidad a los niños y jóvenes de escasos recursos, desde preescolar hasta nivel Polimodal.
sibila
English translation:Upper Secondary or Senior High School
Explanation:
That is grade 10, grade 11 and grade 12, an equivalent to 1º polimodal, 2º polimodal and 3º polimodal, at least in Argentina.

Ref: my children at school. At my school, an American school in Chile, they called it "Upper School2 (as for lowe, middle and upper schools).

You may want to check this reference:
http://www.ifla.org/udt/dc8/mapping.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 14:02:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference comes from the US Department of Education (applicable to the US only).
Selected response from:

Marcela García
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Upper Secondary or Senior High School
Marcela García
4Multi mode leveldiego asensio
2Polymodal Level
Thomaso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Polymodal Level


Explanation:
complete guess

Source:
"There's been some confusion -- prob on my own confused view and confusing
writing -- on the interpretation of A-11 and the impossibility of tertiary
teachers to teach at EGB 3 and Polymodal Level way back in August 98, when
I submitted the last update to ELT News & Views.

Let me put this very clearly to you: Tertiary Level Teacher Training
Colleges can issue certification up to Polymodal Level: this means if I
have a certificate from X Teacher Training Institute -- say, ISP "Dr.
Joaquín V. González", I can teach up to Polymodal Education. By Federal
Agreement A-11 -- passed by the Federal Council of Cultrure and Education
in 1995 -- and the Law of Higher Education, I cannot teach at Tertiary
Level Institutes, if I do not hold a degree higher than the level I'm
teaching. So that means a LICENCIATURA. Don't think I'm not in the same
boat as you are. "

http://www.eayrs.com/ELT/publications/ELTNewsandViews/texts/...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=n...

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multi mode level


Explanation:
Literally, this should be... but what is it? a sort of educational degree? where?

regards.

d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upper Secondary or Senior High School


Explanation:
That is grade 10, grade 11 and grade 12, an equivalent to 1º polimodal, 2º polimodal and 3º polimodal, at least in Argentina.

Ref: my children at school. At my school, an American school in Chile, they called it "Upper School2 (as for lowe, middle and upper schools).

You may want to check this reference:
http://www.ifla.org/udt/dc8/mapping.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 14:02:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference comes from the US Department of Education (applicable to the US only).

Marcela García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs