ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

SISTEMA OSTEOMIOARTICULAR

English translation: musculoskeletal system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SISTEMA OSTEOMIOARTICULAR
English translation:musculoskeletal system
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

00:16 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: SISTEMA OSTEOMIOARTICULAR
This is a subject that a doctor who studied at the UNAM took and it appears on his transcript.
FOCUS1
musculoskeletal system
Explanation:
Hi FOCUS1

Here in the US the "osteoarticular" part of "OSTEOMIOARTICULAR" is condensed in the word "slkeletal", while the "mio" part is expanded to "muscular". We say "musculoskeletal system".

HTH
Elena


The multiple faces of lymphoma of the **musculoskeletal system**. Ruzek KA, Wenger DE. Mayo Clinic, 200 1st Street SW, MN 55905, Rochester, USA.

Musculoskeletal manifestations of lymphoma cover a broad spectrum of disease findings with varying degrees of involvement of bone and soft tissue. This pictorial essay will illustrate and review the range of manifestations of lymphoma of the **musculoskeletal system**.....


Greenwood M, Meechan JG. General medicine and surgery for dental practitioners. Part 8: **Musculoskeletal system**. Br Dent J. 2003 Sep 13;195(5):243-8.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5osteo-arthro-muscular system
Katerina Kallitsi
5musculoskeletal systemxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
musculoskeletal system


Explanation:
Hi FOCUS1

Here in the US the "osteoarticular" part of "OSTEOMIOARTICULAR" is condensed in the word "slkeletal", while the "mio" part is expanded to "muscular". We say "musculoskeletal system".

HTH
Elena


The multiple faces of lymphoma of the **musculoskeletal system**. Ruzek KA, Wenger DE. Mayo Clinic, 200 1st Street SW, MN 55905, Rochester, USA.

Musculoskeletal manifestations of lymphoma cover a broad spectrum of disease findings with varying degrees of involvement of bone and soft tissue. This pictorial essay will illustrate and review the range of manifestations of lymphoma of the **musculoskeletal system**.....


Greenwood M, Meechan JG. General medicine and surgery for dental practitioners. Part 8: **Musculoskeletal system**. Br Dent J. 2003 Sep 13;195(5):243-8.



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
osteo-arthro-muscular system


Explanation:
osteo-arthro-muscular therapy, surgery etc.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158