KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Se recibe referido como ganglio inguinal

English translation: Irregular tissue fragment marked as inguinal lymph node sample measuring XX was received


17:07 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Biopsy
Spanish term or phrase: Se recibe referido como ganglio inguinal
Caracteres morfológicos macroscópicos
Se recibe referido como ganglio inguinal un fragmento irregular de tejido con dimensiones xxx cms
Terejimenez
English translation:Irregular tissue fragment marked as inguinal lymph node sample measuring XX was received
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Irregular tissue fragment marked as inguinal lymph node sample measuring XX was receivedYasser El Helw
4 +2see sentence
neilmac
3the referral has an inguinal node...
Julio Amago
3(sample) received is an inguinal node
Rita Tepper


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the referral has an inguinal node...


Explanation:
referido - referral (sent from a hospital, clinic, another doctor)
ganglio inguinal - inguinal [lymph] node

Julio Amago
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see sentence


Explanation:
"An irregular tissue fragment xxx cms in size was referred as an inguinal ganglion."
I think they mean they patient was referred (i. e. sent) for treatment for the ganglion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-07 17:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds like it may later turn out not to be a ganglion ...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 546

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: I agree with your first sentence. Only change "ganglion" for "node". :-)
35 mins

neutral  Roxanna Delgado: It's a biopsy; nothing to do with "patient referral". What it means is that when they received the sample for histoligic examination, they "were told" (of course in writing) that it comes from an inguinal node.
56 mins

agree  LanguageSource: Roxana, you hit the nail with your interpretation, but I am sure you mean histologic or histological ...
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(sample) received is an inguinal node


Explanation:
Entiendo que el nombre de la muestra que envían es ganglio inguinal

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Irregular tissue fragment marked as inguinal lymph node sample measuring XX was received


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
19 mins
  -> Thank you Roxanna :-)

agree  liz askew
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz :-)