KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

casa de turismo rural

English translation: rural guest house.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casa de turismo rural
English translation:rural guest house.....
Entered by: Paul Edgar

16:34 Apr 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: casa de turismo rural
La comercialización de la nueva HS-5008 supone para GIRBAU acercarse a nuevos segmentos de mercado como campings, CASAS DE TURISMO RURAL, albergues, peluquerías y todo tipo de establecimientos que necesiten un rendimiento superior al de las lavadoras domésticas.
Irene Vidal
Spain
rural guest house.....
Explanation:
That's the expression commonly used nowadays. Check out the link below.
All the best,
Paul
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rural guest house.....
Paul Edgar
5B&B
Ligia Dias Costa
4COUNTRY LODGING
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4guest houses for agrotourism
Parrot
4farm accomodations for tourists/agritourism
luskie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
B&B


Explanation:
bead and brekfast

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rural guest house.....


Explanation:
That's the expression commonly used nowadays. Check out the link below.
All the best,
Paul


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=%22ru...
Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I like yours.
4 mins

agree  Rick Henry: I like this one too.
10 mins

agree  Annette Flear: Yep me too although. Bed and breakfast would be my 2nd choice.
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias a todos....

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guest houses for agrotourism


Explanation:
Suggestion found on very suggestive web-page (I need a holiday):

http://www.indicerural.com/crhome.asp


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farm accomodations for tourists/agritourism


Explanation:
farms for agritourism
farmhouses for agritourism

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COUNTRY LODGING


Explanation:
COUNTRY LODGING HOUSE

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151