KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

spanish>english

English translation: Lee abajo


15:53 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: spanish>english
Es mas importante la palebra que algun dibujo.Aunque tambien el toro que aparece dibujado con la palabra es importante por que te llama la atención.Y ademas el logo y la palabra tienen algo en común, que es que aparecen en mayúscula y es lo que resalta en toda la botella.
raquel
English translation:Lee abajo
Explanation:
A word is more important than any drawing, but the bull that appears in the drawing with the word is important too because it draws your attention. Thelogo and the word have something in common, and that is, they appear in capital letters and that makes the bottle more appealing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. The logo instead of (Thelogo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:24:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. The logo instead of (Thelogo)
Selected response from:

Gloria Towle
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Lee abajo
Gloria Towle
4 +2Español - Inglés
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1The word is more important than any drawing, ...FerAntoniak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lee abajo


Explanation:
A word is more important than any drawing, but the bull that appears in the drawing with the word is important too because it draws your attention. Thelogo and the word have something in common, and that is, they appear in capital letters and that makes the bottle more appealing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. The logo instead of (Thelogo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:24:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. The logo instead of (Thelogo)

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Perfectamente. ¨draw attention¨ seems to be better than ¨call¨ etc.
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
18 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The word is more important than any drawing, ...


Explanation:
... although the bull that appears in the drawing with the word is important too because it calls your attention. Besides, the logo and the word have something in common which is that they appear in capital letters, and that is what shows out in the bottle.

FerAntoniak
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Una posibilidad más. ¨draw attention¨ seems to be better than ¨call¨ etc.
4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Español - Inglés


Explanation:
Words are more important than any drawing. But the bull drawn jointly with the words is also important, because it calls your attention. Furthermore, the logo and the words have something in common, i.e., they both appear in upper case, which is precisely what highlights the whole bottle.

Another option for you... Good afternoon there.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magno
7 mins
  -> Thanks Magno

agree  Сергей Лузан: Una otra posibilidad. ¨draw attention¨ seems to be better than ¨call¨ etc.
3 hrs