KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

arqueologia de rescate

English translation: Rescue Archeology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arqueologia de rescate
English translation:Rescue Archeology
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

22:17 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: arqueologia de rescate
arqueologia
carosisi
Rescue Archeology
Explanation:
AddALL.com - Rex L. Wilson: Rescue Archeology: Proceedings of the ...
... Rescue Archeology: Proceedings of the 2nd New World Conference on Rescue Archeology
Edited by: Rex L. Wilson Binding: Paperback, 272 pages Publisher: Southern ...
www.addall.com/Browse/Detail/0870742205.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rescue archaeology
Nikki Graham
4 +1Rescue Archeology
Gordana Podvezanec
4 +1archeological salvagercahillpr
4Rescue Archaeology
Thomaso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rescue Archeology


Explanation:
AddALL.com - Rex L. Wilson: Rescue Archeology: Proceedings of the ...
... Rescue Archeology: Proceedings of the 2nd New World Conference on Rescue Archeology
Edited by: Rex L. Wilson Binding: Paperback, 272 pages Publisher: Southern ...
www.addall.com/Browse/Detail/0870742205.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rocha
1 min
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rescue archaeology


Explanation:
the direct translation seems to work:

Rescue Archaeology: A term applied to the emergency salvage of sites in immediate danger of destruction by major land modification projects such as reservoir construction.




    Reference: http://www.webref.org/anthropology/r/rescue_archaeology.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rocha
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Mijo Schyllert
2 hrs

agree  Alev Ellington
2 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
archeological salvage


Explanation:
salvage is perhaps a more acceptable Eng. term than rescue

rcahillpr
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: more context would confirm this
8 hrs