ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

todo lo que venga a mano para hacer, hazlo segun tu fuerza

English translation: answered below

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:todo lo que venga a mano para hacer, hazlo segun tu fuerza
English translation:answered below
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

14:20 Oct 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Bible
Spanish term or phrase: todo lo que venga a mano para hacer, hazlo segun tu fuerza
Lamentablemento no cuento con una biblia en ingles.

Este es un versiculo de Ecle. 9.2

todo lo que venga a mano para hacer, hazlo segun tu fuerza english
Lydianette Soza
answered below
Explanation:
Whatever your hand finds to do, do it with all your might, for in the grave, [a] where you are going, there is neither working nor planning nor knowledge nor wisdom.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-04 14:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another version:
Whatsoever thy hand findeth to do, do it with thy might; for there is no work, nor device, nor knowledge, nor wisdom, in the grave, whither thou goest.
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Whatever your hand finds to do, do it with all your might, for in the grave, where you are going, thJoss Heywood
5Whatsoever thy hand findeth to do, do it with thy might...WTSTranslations
5anything you can turn your hand to...
Salloz
5Whatever your hand finds to do, do it with all your might,
kmkrowens
4answered below
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answered below


Explanation:
Whatever your hand finds to do, do it with all your might, for in the grave, [a] where you are going, there is neither working nor planning nor knowledge nor wisdom.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-04 14:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another version:
Whatsoever thy hand findeth to do, do it with thy might; for there is no work, nor device, nor knowledge, nor wisdom, in the grave, whither thou goest.

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whatever your hand finds to do, do it with all your might, for in the grave, where you are going, th


Explanation:
All the versions of the Bible are at biblegateway


    Reference: http://www.biblegateway.com/keyword/?search=with%20all%20you...
Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasselt
1 min

neutral  Robert Copeland: Answer already provided-Hi Joss, I'm not sure if you had refreshed your browser or not.-Thanks!
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whatever your hand finds to do, do it with all your might,


Explanation:
Book 9.2 in English

kmkrowens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anything you can turn your hand to...


Explanation:
Anything you can turn your hand to, do with taht poer you have, for there will be no work, nor reason, nor knowledge, nor wisdom, in the nether world where you are going.

New American Bible (Catholic).

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whatsoever thy hand findeth to do, do it with thy might...


Explanation:
This is a direct quote from King James Version, Eccl. 9:11 (not verse 2 ).
This is the full quote: "Whatsoever thy hand findeth to do, do it with thy might; for there is no work, nor device, nor knowledge, nor wisdom, in the grave, whither thou goest."



    Reference: http://scriptures.lds.org/en/eccl/9
WTSTranslations
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish