KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

fibra interior

English translation: internal fibre (or US: internal fiber)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fibra interior
English translation:internal fibre (or US: internal fiber)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

08:50 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / motorcycles
Spanish term or phrase: fibra interior
SE HAN DESARROLLADO EN BANCO DE PRUEBAS CONSIGUIENDO GANAR POTENCIA EN TODA LA CURVA Y SE HA BUSCADO LA ESTETICA CON ACABADOS PERFECTOS JUNTO CON LA COMODIDAD DE SU SISTEMA TOTALMENTE DESMONTABLE A LA HORA DE CAMBIAR LA FIBRA INTERIOR . (SIN REMACHES).
c.camp
internal fibre (or US: internal fiber)
Explanation:
"Fibra" is just a "fibre". I think "interior" is "internal" here, though it may also be "inner fibre".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2internal fibre (or US: internal fiber)Rowan Morrell
4internal structure
Simon Charass
4liningSheilann


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internal fibre (or US: internal fiber)


Explanation:
"Fibra" is just a "fibre". I think "interior" is "internal" here, though it may also be "inner fibre".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lining


Explanation:
I'm not too clear abut what it refers to. Tyres, clothing ... Anyway, just a suggestion

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal structure


Explanation:
I think this is what they are referring to.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223