KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Propiedad de las superficies desarrollables

English translation: developable surfaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:superficies desarrollables
English translation:developable surfaces
Entered by: renderedu

14:16 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Propiedad de las superficies desarrollables
Este es un tema de un curso de geometria descriptiva y dibujo. Pero no hay mas contexto.
renderedu
Argentina
property/ies of developable surfaces
Explanation:
I'm unable to conceive this in the singular, pardon.

Below is a chapter on geometry re: developable surfaces.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ownership of developable areas
Henry Hinds
4 +1property/ies of developable surfaces
Parrot
4Ownership of developable surface lands/surface areas
Lisbeth Benavides


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ownership of developable areas


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

superficie = area here.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property/ies of developable surfaces


Explanation:
I'm unable to conceive this in the singular, pardon.

Below is a chapter on geometry re: developable surfaces.


    Reference: http://www.geometrie.tuwien.ac.at/ig/sr/gdd_text.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Arri Cibils
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ownership of developable surface lands/surface areas


Explanation:

Es solo otra alternativa... me parece importante incluir el 'surface' ... (total se podria desarrollar zonas subterráneas !)
Take it or leave it!

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134