KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

canal de correteo

English translation: washing channel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canal de correteo
English translation:washing channel
Entered by: xxxjmf

05:42 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / coffee production plant
Spanish term or phrase: canal de correteo
Teníamos una maquina despulpadora que ya tiene mas de 20 años, tenemos una planta de prebeneficio con tanque de fermentación, canal de correteo, playa de secado, pero hemos visto que no es suficiente porque la maquina que teníamos es una maquina antigua...
xxxjmf
washing channel
Explanation:
The red cherry is transformed into a green-dry-bean by using large de-pulping machines, fermenting tanks, washing channels and ...

http://www.inece.org/conf/fieldtripcoffeecoop.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 06:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After fermentation, the wet parchment coffee is washed in washing channels to remove the rest of the decomposed pulp.

http://www.theconsideratecoffee.com/JWs_coffee/coffeeFacts.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 06:13:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRETEO: Acción de corretear o sea la acción
de lavar el café en los canales de “correteo”.

http://www.amepatecafe.com/Glosario.htm
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1washing channel
Henrique Serra
3channel sorter
Lawson Bayly
1influent channel
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
washing channel


Explanation:
The red cherry is transformed into a green-dry-bean by using large de-pulping machines, fermenting tanks, washing channels and ...

http://www.inece.org/conf/fieldtripcoffeecoop.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 06:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After fermentation, the wet parchment coffee is washed in washing channels to remove the rest of the decomposed pulp.

http://www.theconsideratecoffee.com/JWs_coffee/coffeeFacts.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 06:13:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRETEO: Acción de corretear o sea la acción
de lavar el café en los canales de “correteo”.

http://www.amepatecafe.com/Glosario.htm


    Reference: http://www.inece.org/conf/fieldtripcoffeecoop.html
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawson Bayly: see below
1 hr
  -> thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
channel sorter


Explanation:
I think this is the term. See link:

http://www.keyww.com/CI_newsitem.cfm?newsid=28

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 07:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have included this from the outset. The site that made me think this was the appropriate term was the following:

http://www.selvanegra.com/es/Coffee-Quality.html

It talks about separation of the beans by density during the washing process. I\'m curious as to whether the two terms refer to exactly the same thing - it\'s not my field of expertise at all.

Lawson Bayly
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
influent channel


Explanation:
Just guess, based on Poly Dics.
¡Buena suerte, jmf!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450