KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

caja de madera con fondo en forma de paleta

English translation: wooden box with pallet base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caja de madera con fondo en forma de paleta
English translation:wooden box with pallet base
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

03:42 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / mobile devices
Spanish term or phrase: caja de madera con fondo en forma de paleta
XXX requiere que los equipos vengan embalados en cajas de madera resistentes. Tamaño 1.20 x 1.20. La parte inferior en forma de paleta, se recomienda 500 equipos por paleta y 10 equipos por master box
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
wooden box with pallet base
Explanation:
Another suggestion:


http://books.google.com/books?id=_zn3mGYYu-QC&printsec=front...

http://books.google.com/books?lr=&hl=es&q=wooden box with pa...

Handbook of Package Engineering - Página 510
de Joseph F. Hanlon, Robert J. Kelsey, Hallie E. Forcinio - Technology & Engineering - 1998 - 695 páginas
PALLET CONTAINERS Wooden pallet containers are IBCs capable of handling almost any
... to fit within the dimensions of the pallet base for ease of shipment. ...
Vista previa restringida - Acerca de este libro - Añadir a mi biblioteca


Canadian Food Industries - Página 17
Food industry and trade - 1971
... Growers Association and today the demand for plywood bins has virtually replaced
the wooden box market. ... Pallet base permits mechanical handling ...
Vista de fragmentos - Acerca de este libro - Añadir a mi biblioteca - Más ediciones

Canada and the Global Economy: The Geography of Structural and Technological ... - Página 107
de John N. H. Britton, Canadian Association of Geographers - Political Science - 1996 - 458 páginas
The wooden box and pallet industry, coffin and casket industry, and other wood
... where the forest industry provides a major share of the economic base. ...
Vista previa restringida - Acerca de este libro - Añadir a mi biblioteca - Más ediciones

The Packaging User's Handbook - Página 538
de Frank Albert Paine - Packaging - 1991 - 596 páginas
These have small diameter rollers on the fork ends which need to be able to come
through the pallet base and bear on the ground. lc1 General handling and ...
Vista previa restringida - Acerca de este libro - Añadir a mi biblioteca - Más ediciones




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-18 23:37:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Melanie. Suerte y un abrazo.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wooden box with pallet base
Taña Dalglish
4wooden crate (with pallet base)
Shawn Keeney
4wood pallet box
Tom2004


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wood pallet box


Explanation:
as per: http://martinpallet.com/?gclid=CPmboM_jwpECFRU-QQodFi90OA

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wooden crate (with pallet base)


Explanation:
http://www.a1lumberpallet.com/_crate_houston.html

Here's another option. Usually a crate is made of wood and a box is made of cardboard, although the terms can be interchangeable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-02-15 20:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trojancrates.co.uk/images/crate-box.gif


Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wooden box with pallet base


Explanation:
Another suggestion:


http://books.google.com/books?id=_zn3mGYYu-QC&printsec=front...

http://books.google.com/books?lr=&hl=es&q=wooden box with pa...

Handbook of Package Engineering - Página 510
de Joseph F. Hanlon, Robert J. Kelsey, Hallie E. Forcinio - Technology & Engineering - 1998 - 695 páginas
PALLET CONTAINERS Wooden pallet containers are IBCs capable of handling almost any
... to fit within the dimensions of the pallet base for ease of shipment. ...
Vista previa restringida - Acerca de este libro - Añadir a mi biblioteca


Canadian Food Industries - Página 17
Food industry and trade - 1971
... Growers Association and today the demand for plywood bins has virtually replaced
the wooden box market. ... Pallet base permits mechanical handling ...
Vista de fragmentos - Acerca de este libro - Añadir a mi biblioteca - Más ediciones

Canada and the Global Economy: The Geography of Structural and Technological ... - Página 107
de John N. H. Britton, Canadian Association of Geographers - Political Science - 1996 - 458 páginas
The wooden box and pallet industry, coffin and casket industry, and other wood
... where the forest industry provides a major share of the economic base. ...
Vista previa restringida - Acerca de este libro - Añadir a mi biblioteca - Más ediciones

The Packaging User's Handbook - Página 538
de Frank Albert Paine - Packaging - 1991 - 596 páginas
These have small diameter rollers on the fork ends which need to be able to come
through the pallet base and bear on the ground. lc1 General handling and ...
Vista previa restringida - Acerca de este libro - Añadir a mi biblioteca - Más ediciones




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-18 23:37:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Melanie. Suerte y un abrazo.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir
13 hrs
  -> Again thank you so much alize. I appreciate your support. Un abrazo.