KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

comunidades desbordantes de identidad cultural

English translation: communities brimming/overflowing with cultural identity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunidades desbordantes de identidad cultural
English translation:communities brimming/overflowing with cultural identity
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

21:18 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / descripción para una guía turística
Spanish term or phrase: comunidades desbordantes de identidad cultural
Esta zona nos ofrece infinidades de recursos turísticos, como baños termales, sitios arqueológicos, comunidades desbordantes de identidad cultural aún intocadas por la modernidad, artesanía, flora, fauna, etc (la lista sigue).

I'm stuck :-/ Can't think of a way to translate "desbordantes de identidad cultural".
Could they mean "in their original state" or something like that? since they later say that they haven't contaminated/touched by modern life?

Thanks for your help!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
communities overflowing with cultural identity
Explanation:
comunidades desbordantes de identidad cultural aún intocadas por la modernidad = communities overflowing with cultural identity still untouched by modernity


Actually, even though some creative improvments could be thought of, literal does not sound too bad here.

Sounds attractive, also, they way it should.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2007-04-03 21:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... THE way it should
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, although I've decided to use Patricia's suggestion. Thanks Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6communities overflowing with cultural identity
Henry Hinds
3communities immersed in their own cultural identitiesSwatchka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communities immersed in their own cultural identities


Explanation:
still ..."
An option :)) Triedto make it sound natural unlike overflowing etc.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion!

Asker: I liked your suggestion, but it gave me the idea that by using "immerse" I could give the idea that the communities were like shut away and that's not what "desbordante" means. Anyway, thanks again and have a nice Easter :)


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
communities overflowing with cultural identity


Explanation:
comunidades desbordantes de identidad cultural aún intocadas por la modernidad = communities overflowing with cultural identity still untouched by modernity


Actually, even though some creative improvments could be thought of, literal does not sound too bad here.

Sounds attractive, also, they way it should.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2007-04-03 21:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... THE way it should

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, although I've decided to use Patricia's suggestion. Thanks Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Torhan
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  Lila Castillo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lila.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: good one
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Marsha Way
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marsha.

agree  alexfromsd
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex.

agree  patricia scott: brimming also came to mind
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia, great option!