KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

torkdukar

English translation: absorbent wipes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:torkdukar
English translation:absorbent wipes
Entered by: Dana Sackett

21:53 May 19, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Swedish term or phrase: torkdukar
Airlaid-materialet används för intimhygien, **torkdukar** och våtservetter

Can anyone tell me precisely what kind of towels/wipes these are in this context?

Thanks in advance.
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
absorbent wipes
Explanation:
I think it's some sort of non-specific (in this context) wipe used in work environments - for wiping your computer screen, for cleaning up spillages or wiping oily machines...
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Given the type of material used and the context in which they are used, I went with this. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shop ragBente Sorensen
3 +2absorbent wipes
Clare Barnes
4wet wipes
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shop rag


Explanation:
This one is actually in the Kudoz glossary - and is consistent with hits in Google. Hope it helps.

Bente Sorensen
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clare Barnes: The googles have either to do with clothing or magazines, not hygiene.
5 hrs

agree  asptech: the word is used quite broadly
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
absorbent wipes


Explanation:
I think it's some sort of non-specific (in this context) wipe used in work environments - for wiping your computer screen, for cleaning up spillages or wiping oily machines...


    Reference: http:///www.airlaidalliance.com/home.php?id=3&sub=3&lang=en
    Reference: http://webshop.witre.com/is-bin/INTERSHOP.enfinity/eCS/WSW/s...
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Given the type of material used and the context in which they are used, I went with this. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gorel Bylund: I would go for this suggestion!
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Corien Dieterman: A torkduk is also what you get in some sauna's to sit on, which absorbs moist - it looks like a dishcloth but is used to absorb but not clean.
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wet wipes


Explanation:
:)

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4