валцдрат

English translation: Wire-rod

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:валцдрат
English translation:Wire-rod
Entered by: Stefan Balchev

06:09 Apr 12, 2005
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Bulgarian term or phrase: валцдрат
Производство на валцдрат за кабели
Dida4
Wire-rod
Explanation:
Наименование: Валцдрат. Класове по качество, размери, допустими отклонения и специфични изпитвания

English title: Wire-rod - Qualities, dimensions, tolerances and specific tests
Selected response from:

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Wire-rod
Stefan Balchev
5rolled wire
klyunchev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
валцдрат
Wire-rod


Explanation:
Наименование: Валцдрат. Класове по качество, размери, допустими отклонения и специфични изпитвания

English title: Wire-rod - Qualities, dimensions, tolerances and specific tests


Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: По-често съм го срещал без тире.
12 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
3 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
валцдрат
rolled wire


Explanation:
Според немско-английски речник: Walzdraht = rolled wire, hot-rolled rods.

klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search