encoixinada blanca

English translation: white cushion-shaped (stone)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:encoixinada blanca
English translation:white cushion-shaped (stone)
Entered by: margaret caulfield

12:08 Oct 17, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / castle
Catalan term or phrase: encoixinada blanca
In the description of the ruined castle in Botarell:

L'edifici és d'un sol cos de planta rectangular, amb quatre cantonades arestades de pedra tallada amb forma encoixinada blanca que destaquen de la resta de l'obra, executada amb pedra rogenca del terme i argamassa.
Lisa Mann
white cushion-shaped (stone)
Explanation:
"coixí" = cushion (or pillow)
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thank you Margaret!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4white cushion-shaped (stone)
margaret caulfield
4white rusticated stonework
Andrew Langdon-Davies (X)
2Rustic work
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white cushion-shaped (stone)


Explanation:
"coixí" = cushion (or pillow)

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Margaret!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Rustic work


Explanation:
In Spanish "Almohadillado" on a building refers to rustic work (see Duden 335 (51). That reference gives you "encoixinada" in the Catalan version of the Duden. Though I'm not sure how something can be "shaped like rustic work" :-)

If that doesn't convince you...

In other contexts "encoixinada" normally means padded or upholstered (furniture). While on a saddle the "encoixinada" would be the bar or "cantle" at the front of the saddle. Could either of these meanings be hinted at here? Good luck with it.



Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white rusticated stonework


Explanation:
Termcat gives encoixinat = Castilian almohadillado
wikipedia_es almohadillado = wikipedia_en rusticated

Andrew Langdon-Davies (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search