KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tech/Engineering

pua

English translation: spindle


17:45 Jan 5, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / textile manufacture
Catalan term or phrase: pua
I know that in the context of spinning thread a pua is a spindle, but isn't it something else here? I've seen a photo of this grillwork, but couldn't identify the parts from it.

"Als murs exteriors de la [cripta de la Colònia Güell], al costat oest, val la pena fer esment de les reixes construïdes amb pues reciclades de la fàbrica tèxtil de panes i velluts."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:spindle
Explanation:
it may well be that the old genius used recycled spindles in the construction. Why not? In Parc Guell he used old tiles and even a "Milk of Magnesia" bottle in his mosaics.

As I've said in another context, I haven't been to Colonia Guell yet. If you have enough doubts Jonathan... maybe you could "hire" me as your research assistant and I'll go down there and check (45 mins by car from my house ;-)
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
I'm not sure they're exactly spindles, but that's as close as I'm going to get; s'ha de lliurar passat demà.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1spindle
Berni Armstrong
4spikesxxxLia Fail
4barb
leff
4barb
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barb


Explanation:

As in barbed wire.




    Diccionario Vox
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barb


Explanation:
it can be
barb, spike or prickle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 19:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or plectrum for plucking strings of a guitar

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spikes


Explanation:
I would say 'spikes' if a railing is referred to.

Barb is more for a spear or arrow.

..constructed from spikes recycled from...

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spindle


Explanation:
it may well be that the old genius used recycled spindles in the construction. Why not? In Parc Guell he used old tiles and even a "Milk of Magnesia" bottle in his mosaics.

As I've said in another context, I haven't been to Colonia Guell yet. If you have enough doubts Jonathan... maybe you could "hire" me as your research assistant and I'll go down there and check (45 mins by car from my house ;-)

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
I'm not sure they're exactly spindles, but that's as close as I'm going to get; s'ha de lliurar passat demà.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: I tend to think that it's quiet possible that spindles were in fact intended. Will see if I can locate anything in web
2 hrs