indgang og udgang

English translation: in and out/ payments in and out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:indgang og udgang
English translation:in and out/ payments in and out
Entered by: Adrian MM.

16:35 May 1, 2019
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Danish term or phrase: indgang og udgang
What are "indgang" and "udgang" in English?

"Forventet valuta udgang"
"Forventet valuta indgang"

"Indgangene vil som udgangspunkt ske i de sidste to uger, hver måned, når vores lønafdeling har behandlet månedens lønindput"

"Udgange sker til ansatte i Danmark"
bendksu
Thailand
in and out/ payments in (received) and out (sent)
Explanation:
There are various ways of dealing with this, not only as inflow and outflow.

Anticipated foreign exchange in
Anticipated foreign exchange out

Indgangene vil som udgangspunkt ske i de sidste to uger > payments-in will, as a starting point, be made in the last two weeks...

Udgange sker til ansatte i Danmark > payments-out will be ones made to employees (white-collar workers) in Denmark.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in and out/ payments in (received) and out (sent)
Adrian MM.
1inflow and outflow
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
inflow and outflow


Explanation:
expected foreign currency inflow and expected foreign currency outflow

kudoZ sources:

Danish to English ( page 251) | KudoZ™ terminology help | ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/danish-to-english/?&page=251
vinduesplade · window sill. ProZ.com profile photo. Margit Pehrsson (X). Nov 16, 2003. 2. indgang / udgang · cash inflow / cash outflow · ProZ.com profile photo.

indgang / udgang (se nedenfor) | Danish to English | - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/.../571772-indgang-udgang-se-nedenfor.h...
cash inflow / cash outflow - peer agreement (net): +1. cash inflow / cash outflow. Explanation: :o). Sven Petersson Sweden Local time: 20:15

Sven Petersson - KudoZ
https://sve.proz.com/?sp=profile...s...
4, Nov 15 '03, dan>eng, indgang / udgang (se nedenfor) cash inflow / cash outflow, pro, closed, ok. -, Nov 11 '03, eng>sve, multiple of omskrivning nödvändig ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2019-05-01 17:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Expected foreign currency inflow / receipts"
"Expected foreign currency outflow / payments"

"Inflows / receipts will as a starting point occur in the last two weeks of each month, when our wage department has processed the monthly wage inflow / receipts"

"Outflows / payments occur to employees in Denmark"

source:

Cash Flow Statement - Example and Explanation - AccountingVerse
https://www.accountingverse.com/accounting.../cash-flow-stat...
A Statement of Cash Flows (or Cash Flow Statement) shows the movement in the Cash account of a company. It presents cash inflows (receipts) and outflows (payments) in the three activities of business: operating, investing, and financing. Accountants follow the accrual basis in measuring income and expenses.

Cash Inflows & Outflows of Operations | Chron.com
https://smallbusiness.chron.com › ... › Financial Statements
Cash flow from operating activities is the amount of money the company receives (inflows) from its core business of manufacturing and selling finished products or providing services along with outflows such as payments for expenses. ... Increases or decreases in accounts receivable, inventory and prepaid expenses.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indgang og udgang/indgangene og udgange
in and out/ payments in (received) and out (sent)


Explanation:
There are various ways of dealing with this, not only as inflow and outflow.

Anticipated foreign exchange in
Anticipated foreign exchange out

Indgangene vil som udgangspunkt ske i de sidste to uger > payments-in will, as a starting point, be made in the last two weeks...

Udgange sker til ansatte i Danmark > payments-out will be ones made to employees (white-collar workers) in Denmark.


Example sentence(s):
  • An outbound cash flow occurs whenever you are required to pay money. The opposite of an outbound cash flow is an inbound one.

    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/o/outbound-cash-flow.asp
    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/danish-to-english/bus-financial/57...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search