montagesmede

English translation: fitters

Danish term or phrase:montagesmede
English translation:fitters
Entered by: Matt Nichols

12:42 Jan 20, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building / construction
Danish term or phrase: montagesmede
A job in the building industry. No translations including the word 'smith' please!
Matt Nichols
mechanic, adjuster, fitter
Explanation:
just a few suggestions...

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks Serge. I got a bit more info from the client and went with 'fitter' in the end. Thanks everyone else for the valuable suggestions!:-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1construction welder
Christina Clark
5welders
xxxlone
3assembler
Eliza-Anna
3mechanic, adjuster, fitter
Serge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mechanic, adjuster, fitter


Explanation:
just a few suggestions...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thanks Serge. I got a bit more info from the client and went with 'fitter' in the end. Thanks everyone else for the valuable suggestions!:-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
welders


Explanation:
Maybe you can use this?


    Reference: http://www.thefabricator.com/xp/Fabricator/Articles/Welding/...
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction welder


Explanation:
Maybe this is more accurate...

http://www.ptsi.co.id/Professional_skills/content/level2a.ht...

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assembler


Explanation:
assembler, a person who assembles component parts and machines. I seem to remember having seen this in the past as a translation of the above.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410