waarderingen (hier)

English translation: value judgements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:waarderingen (hier)
English translation:value judgements
Entered by: Ken Cox

05:29 Apr 5, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / course description
Dutch term or phrase: waarderingen (hier)
"In deze module wordt een overzicht gegeven van de wijze waarop markt- en opinie-onderzoek wordt opgezet om de meest belangrijke gegevens te verzamelen. Daarbij zal een onderscheid gemaakt worden tussen: ... 3) subjectieve variabelen zoals opinies, attiudes, normen, aarden, voorkeuren en waarderingen."

Hi, all. I'm after the proper rendering of this term in the given context. Suggestions? TIA. Cheers, Rob
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
value judgements
Explanation:
I hesitate to tread into the territory of sociology, but still...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, Kenneth. I'll run with this one. Cheers, Rob
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2value judgements
Ken Cox
4appreciation
edith1
4Judgments
Arsen Nazarian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
value judgements


Explanation:
I hesitate to tread into the territory of sociology, but still...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks, Kenneth. I'll run with this one. Cheers, Rob

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
21 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judgments


Explanation:
Though this is not the most common equivalent of "waardering", I think it would fit the geven context.

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appreciation


Explanation:
(terrible text by the way: "meest belangrijke", brrrr...)

edith1
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search