beenmergonderdrukking

French translation: insuffisance médullaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beenmergonderdrukking
French translation:insuffisance médullaire
Entered by: DC Languages

18:14 Jul 27, 2007
Dutch to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Dutch term or phrase: beenmergonderdrukking
Koorts, ontstekingen, pneumonie, sepsis en septische shock kunnen optreden als gevolg van beenmergonderdrukking.
DC Languages
insuffisance médullaire
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-27 19:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On voit souvent "myélosuppression" mais on m'a dit que c'est calqué sur l'anglais.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
merci :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oppression de la moelle osseuse
Etienne Wallace
4insuffisance médullaire
Dr Sue Levy (X)
3Dépression Médullaire
Lydia Barthélémy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oppression de la moelle osseuse


Explanation:
probablement il y a un nom latinisé por cette maladie ou incident

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dépression Médullaire


Explanation:
ou dépression de la moelle osseuse

Lydia Barthélémy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insuffisance médullaire


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-27 19:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On voit souvent "myélosuppression" mais on m'a dit que c'est calqué sur l'anglais.

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci! en effet, je ne pense pas qu'il s'agisse de myélosuppression, car il est repris de nombreuses fois dans le texte sous le terme néerlandais "myelosuppressie"...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search