KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

voorschrijvers

English translation: (building) specifiers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voorschrijvers
English translation:(building) specifiers
Entered by: Ken Cox

10:17 Dec 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: voorschrijvers
General context: company & product description of a Belgian manufacturer of prefab concrete floor slabs.

Specific context (several instances):

'XXX heeft altijd al een hoofdrol gespeeld in de particuliere woningbouw en in de utiliteitsbouw. Logisch dus dat ze ook voor de appartementenbouw - de synthese van utiliteitsbouw en woningbouw - een brede waaier van oplossingen kan voorstellen aan voorschrijvers en uitvoerders.'

'We kunnen er niet genoeg de nadruk op leggen dat XXX niet alleen vloerelementen verkoopt, maar ook oplossingen aanreikt. Het technisch advies en de feilloze service maken onlosmakelijk deel uit van het uitgebreid gamma vloer- en andere oplossingen dat XXX haar klanten en voorschrijvers aanbiedt.'

'Dit verkoopkantoor stelt zich tot doel om de aannemers en voorschrijvers van de vloeroplossingen van XXX een snelle en correcte service te garanderen.'

My instinct says that what they mean is the persons & organisations that write building specs, but maybe they also mean to include the bodies that generate building ordinances & regulations.
Ken Cox
(building) specifiers
Explanation:
when an architect has designed a building, a building specifier prescribes e.g. what kind of flooring has to be put in; the contractor has to stick to that
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
This seems to fit best with the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(building) specifiersHarry Borsje
4regulators
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulators


Explanation:
The people who set building regulations and oversee their implementation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-16 10:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

State regulators and homebuilders call for study of construction defects.
and contractor liability insurance. (Salem) State regulators have joined with the ..
egov.oregon.gov/DCBS/DIR/docs/constTF_071205.pdf

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 222

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(building) specifiers


Explanation:
when an architect has designed a building, a building specifier prescribes e.g. what kind of flooring has to be put in; the contractor has to stick to that

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
This seems to fit best with the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
5 hrs