KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

wielprint

English translation: contact patch; tyre footprint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wielprint
English translation:contact patch; tyre footprint
Entered by: Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer

18:16 Feb 10, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Dutch term or phrase: wielprint
context: 'Wij garanderen een belasting van 20 ton aslast (aslengte 180 cm en wielprint 40x30).'
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
contact patch
Explanation:
Commonly used terminology in F1
Selected response from:

Clair Richards
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Clair (and Dave)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contact patch
Clair Richards
5wheelprint
Angora van Doorn
5Tyre Footprint
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tyre Footprint


Explanation:
This is the area of tyre in contact with the road.

http://www.avontyres.com/motorcycle/technical-symbols

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dave!


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wheelprint


Explanation:
it is literal direct translation. Go and look at this website for trucking specifcations


http://www.fibercore-europe.com/en/infracore-60-tons-composi...

Angora van Doorn
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Angora!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: oh, absolutely!
17 hrs

disagree  Tim Scale: Unfortunately, the Fibercore website does not translate wielprint correctly.
1 day17 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact patch


Explanation:
Commonly used terminology in F1


    Reference: http://www.carbibles.com/tyre_bible_pg3.html
    Reference: http://www.f1technical.net/features/10862
Clair Richards
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Clair (and Dave)!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Clair!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Scale: Agree, this is the most correct term to use, as this is part of a technical specification. For further reference : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contact_patch
21 hrs
  -> thanks :)