KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

zoemertoon

English translation: buzzer sound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zoemertoon
English translation:buzzer sound
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

09:57 Nov 21, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: zoemertoon
electr
louis
buzzer sound
Explanation:
zoom = buzz
toon = sound
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Buzzer tone
Dave Greatrix
5buzzer sound
Alexander Schleber
4Buzzing tone
Dave Greatrix
4buzzing soundxxxHenri
4BuzzxxxXX789


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buzz


Explanation:
I'm not native English, but I think this is the English word. A "zoemer" is a buzzer, and "toon" stands for "tone". "Zoemertoon" is the sound emitted by a buzzer.

xxxXX789
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buzzer sound


Explanation:
zoom = buzz
toon = sound


    Schuurmans, Stekhoven
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buzzing sound


Explanation:
hih

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buzzing tone


Explanation:
This could be a variety of things.
Buzzing tone is the literal translation.
if you were adjusting a door bell, it could be possible to select your favourote buzzing tone. A "buzzer" makes a "buzzing noise" or it "buzzes"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buzzer tone


Explanation:
would be the real literal translation, Excuse me I've just come back from an evening of liquid entertainment!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747