ventouse

Bulgarian translation: вендуза

00:01 Jun 18, 2013
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health uk
English term or phrase: ventouse
some sort of caesarean section but do we have a term or do we use caesarean ?
krassoto
United Kingdom
Bulgarian translation:вендуза
Explanation:
Буквално. Терминът е малко остарял - но все още в употреба.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2013-06-26 11:34:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Благодаря.
Selected response from:

Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4вакуум екстрактор
Alpha-Beta
4вендуза
Dimitar Dimitrov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
вакуум екстрактор


Explanation:
http://medpedia.framar.bg/заболявания/мкб-o814-4/вакуум-екст...

Alpha-Beta
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
54 mins

agree  Lati Popova
1 hr

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
20 hrs

agree  Spark
1 day 5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вендуза


Explanation:
Буквално. Терминът е малко остарял - но все още в употреба.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2013-06-26 11:34:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Благодаря.

Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Вендузата (или вентуза) е друго нещо. Вижте в Лингво х3+: ventouse ['vɛntuːs] a cup-shaped suction device applied to the baby's head in childbirth, to assist the birth Origin: 1960s: from French, literally ‘cupping-glass’, based on Latin ventus ‘wind’.
18 hrs
  -> Горната дефиниция може да е академично издържана, но не отговаря на традиционното значение на думата "вендуза" в българския език. По принцип на български понятието има по-широко значение.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search