to be against something

Catalan translation: estar en contra d'alguna cosa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be against something
Catalan translation:estar en contra d'alguna cosa
Entered by: Ariadna Castillo González

12:33 Apr 17, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to be against something
There are three main opinions concerning abortion. Firstly, there are those who are completely against abortion...
Erica80
estar en contra d'alguna cosa
Explanation:
Hola Erica,

Estar en contra de l'abort o oposar-se a l'abort. Totes dues són correctes.

Molta sort!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 21:19:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Avortament!!! i no abort. Perdó.
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Gràcies una altre vegada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"estar en contra de l'avortament" (abort no és correcte)
cicci
5 +1estar en contra d'alguna cosa
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estar en contra d'alguna cosa


Explanation:
Hola Erica,

Estar en contra de l'abort o oposar-se a l'abort. Totes dues són correctes.

Molta sort!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 21:19:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Avortament!!! i no abort. Perdó.


Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Gràcies una altre vegada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"estar en contra de l'avortament" (abort no és correcte)


Explanation:
abort és ortogràficament incorrecte; la paraula correcta és avortament

cicci
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sans
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search