raise the tributes

Chinese translation: 提高贡赋

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raise the tributes
Chinese translation:提高贡赋
Entered by: amtbglo

12:02 Feb 25, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
English term or phrase: raise the tributes
What does the phrase mean?

It's from the TV series-Once Upon a Time.

The dialogue goes like this:

(Mother) Cora: The king's not a strong man. The kingdom will be yours. Raise the tributes, form a personal guard. Let everyone know where the new power lies, and you'll hold the hearts of your people in your hands.

(Daughter) Regina: Is that what you would do, Mother?

Cora: That's exactly what I would do.

Regina: Well, the thing is I don't want to be you.
amtbglo
Taiwan
贡赋
Explanation:
nadico翻成‘供金’意思差不多了,不过中文有现成的‘贡赋’一词。attributes愿意是指国王向国土范围内的土地所有者(比如大多数有爵位的人)要求每年进贡的财物。这里Cora告诉女儿国王不是一个很有主见的人,她可以为所欲为。她应该提高领主们每年进贡的数目,好组建自己的个人卫队,让大家知道真正的权力在谁手里。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
我覺得您的答案和解釋比較正確,所以就選您的了。謝謝!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5贡赋
Patrick Cheng
4征收更高的供金
Patrick Lau
4提高酬劳
rank kings


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
提高酬劳


Explanation:
C:国王并不是一个强大的人。这个王国将会属于你。提高酬劳,筹建一个私人卫队。让所有人知道新的权力属于谁,你将能把你的人民的心掌握在手上。

rank kings

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
征收更高的供金


Explanation:
在自己的领地内向农民征收更高地租和其他税金以组成私人卫队。培植势力的意思

Patrick Lau
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
贡赋


Explanation:
nadico翻成‘供金’意思差不多了,不过中文有现成的‘贡赋’一词。attributes愿意是指国王向国土范围内的土地所有者(比如大多数有爵位的人)要求每年进贡的财物。这里Cora告诉女儿国王不是一个很有主见的人,她可以为所欲为。她应该提高领主们每年进贡的数目,好组建自己的个人卫队,让大家知道真正的权力在谁手里。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
我覺得您的答案和解釋比較正確,所以就選您的了。謝謝!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search