chiasmal effect

Croatian translation: hijazmički efekt

08:46 Nov 28, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / PTSD and STSD
English term or phrase: chiasmal effect
The literature has begun to address the transgenerational effects of trauma with certain populations. In this section, transgenerational issues and mechanisms of transmission are examined. These issues can be seen as a type of chiasmal effect (Figley, 1985) whereby individuals in the next generation come to experience the post-traumatic symptoms of their parents, white never having experienced the trauma themselves.
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Croatian translation:hijazmički efekt
Explanation:
budući da je: .... Chiasmal effect = "transfer" of traumatic symptoms to supporters..... predlažem ili opisni ili doslovni prijevod, pri tome sam mišljenja da ja hijazmički efekt (ili učinak) bolje nego li "učinak hijazme, budući da se radi o "crossing over" učinku, tj. o reakciji a ne o uzroku reakcije
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hijazmički efekt
alz
3 +1učinak hijazme
Kristina Kolic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
učinak hijazme


Explanation:
učinak hijazme (ili križanja)

Evo što sam našla u Enciklopedijskom rječniku medicinskog nazivlja (izd. HAZU, Leksikografski zavod M. Krleža, 2006):

"Hijazma: 1. Opći pojam u anatomiji koji označava križanje u obliku slova X, kao npr. križanje živaca. 2. Mjesto spajanja homolognih kromosoma u profazi mejoze I., na kojemu dolazi do razmjene genetskog materijala."

Iako nisam pronašla ništa specifično vezano za posttraumatski sindrom, možda ti i ovo pomogne ako ne pronađeš neko bolje rješenje.

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krtko
1 day 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hijazmički efekt


Explanation:
budući da je: .... Chiasmal effect = "transfer" of traumatic symptoms to supporters..... predlažem ili opisni ili doslovni prijevod, pri tome sam mišljenja da ja hijazmički efekt (ili učinak) bolje nego li "učinak hijazme, budući da se radi o "crossing over" učinku, tj. o reakciji a ne o uzroku reakcije

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krtko
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search