gyrocopter

Czech translation: gyroplán, or (tiež) vírník

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gyrocopter
Czech translation:gyroplán, or (tiež) vírník
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

17:25 Oct 13, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: gyrocopter
thanks:)
Jiri Domzal
gyroplán, vírník
Explanation:
Gyroplan is good and understable as well. It is included in both dictionaries;Slovak and Czech. See more:
Gyroplán, vírník , rotorový kluzák.
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
You´ve helped me a lot - thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vírník
Marek Buchtel
5gyroplán, vírník
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vírník


Explanation:
"gyrocopter" is the same as "gyroplane" and "autogiro".
The Czech word is "vírník" (spelling according to Akademický slovník cizích slov, 2000), which is most general and most frequently used.
The loanwords in Czech are gyroplán, autogyra, but these are less frequent. I have seen even "gyroptera" and "gyroptéra", but cannot recommend that.


    Reference: http://www.gyrosaway.com/FAQ's.htm#o
    Reference: http://www.vrtulnik.cz/gyro/gyro.htm
Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaroslav Tomiczek: yes, "(motorový) vírník s nezávisle poháněným rotorem" or "vrtulník nemající dopředné vrtule" according to Millennium
1 hr

agree  Sarka Rubkova
3 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
10 hrs

agree  Tomas750
10 hrs

agree  Gabriela Verešová
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gyroplán, vírník


Explanation:
Gyroplan is good and understable as well. It is included in both dictionaries;Slovak and Czech. See more:
Gyroplán, vírník , rotorový kluzák.


    Reference: http://www.vrtulnik.cz/gyro/gyro4htm
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
You´ve helped me a lot - thanks:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search