Windbreaker doubling

Danish translation: vindjakke, der også fungerer som

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Windbreaker doubling
Danish translation:vindjakke, der også fungerer som
Entered by: e-beth

09:06 Nov 3, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sportwear
English term or phrase: Windbreaker doubling
Thus a hi-top sneaker becoming a low version by zipping off the upper, blue sleeves turning grey or a windbreaker doubling as a gym sack make this an on-the-go solution to complement the existing on-screen customization offer from the brand.
Tina sejbjerg
Netherlands
vindjacka som också fungerar som
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-11-03 09:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wrong language!!!
"Vindjakke, der også fungerer som"
skal der naturligvis stå
Selected response from:

e-beth
Sweden
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vindjacka som också fungerar som
e-beth
3udformet som en windbreaker/vindjakke
Malberg


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
windbreaker doubling
vindjacka som också fungerar som


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-11-03 09:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wrong language!!!
"Vindjakke, der også fungerer som"
skal der naturligvis stå

e-beth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior: Enig, eller "...en vindjakke, *der også kan bruges som* gymnastikpose,..."
8 hrs
  -> Tak:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
windbreaker doubling
udformet som en windbreaker/vindjakke


Explanation:
En anden mulighed...

"gymnastikpose udformet som en windbreaker/vindjakke" - som på dette billede:

http://www.altrec.com/nike/team-training-gym-sack-petite



Malberg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak for hjælpen!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search