basking in the afterglow

French translation: etre comble de satisfaction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basking in the afterglow
French translation:etre comble de satisfaction
Entered by: lien

04:57 Dec 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: basking in the afterglow
basking in the afterglow

Je cherche l'expression en francais.
lien
Netherlands
goûtant l'apaisement du désir assouvi
Explanation:
"Cependant la caresse étroite, ni l'étreinte
Ni le double baiser que le désir rend Court
Ne valent deux beaux yeux dont la flamme est éteinte
En ce repos divin qu'on goûte après l'amour!

Henri de REGNIER (1864-1936)"
"http://etud.epita.fr:8000/~hazard_l/poemes/repos.html"

ou

"se prélassant après l'amour"

Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
j'ai compris, tu devrais voir la def du cambridge, on est loin de Henri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5savourant le sentiment de volupte
pascie
3goûtant l'apaisement du désir assouvi
jemo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
savourant le sentiment de volupte


Explanation:
Plus de contexte peut-etre?
Merci

pascie
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: S'emploie dans bien d'autres contextes http://www.gamingworldx.com/features/WeekinReviewBaskinginth...
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goûtant l'apaisement du désir assouvi


Explanation:
"Cependant la caresse étroite, ni l'étreinte
Ni le double baiser que le désir rend Court
Ne valent deux beaux yeux dont la flamme est éteinte
En ce repos divin qu'on goûte après l'amour!

Henri de REGNIER (1864-1936)"
"http://etud.epita.fr:8000/~hazard_l/poemes/repos.html"

ou

"se prélassant après l'amour"



jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363
Grading comment
j'ai compris, tu devrais voir la def du cambridge, on est loin de Henri.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search