Newfoundland will be it's own province

French translation: Terre-Neuve va devenir une province indépendante/à part entière

00:52 Apr 8, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / French
English term or phrase: Newfoundland will be it's own province
used as an answer to a question
Shantille
French translation:Terre-Neuve va devenir une province indépendante/à part entière
Explanation:
une province indépendante
or une province à part entière
Selected response from:

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Terre-Neuve va devenir une province indépendante/à part entière
Jérôme Haushalter
4 +1Terre-Neuve deviendra elle-même une province
Sandra C.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
newfoundland will be it's own province
Terre-Neuve deviendra elle-même une province


Explanation:
will be ITS own province

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Ithout more more context, seems OK !...
15 mins
  -> thanks Thierry

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
newfoundland will be it's own province
Terre-Neuve va devenir une province indépendante/à part entière


Explanation:
une province indépendante
or une province à part entière

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: à part entière
6 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
80 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search