drop sizes

French translation: volumes de livraison

12:20 May 3, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: drop sizes
It is a job opportunity.
Several elements are listed, including this term. I am not sure what it refers to or how it can be translated.
Thank you so much!

Cécile

Work with OpCo’s to be more efficient through managing delivery frequency, analyzing drop sizes, growing XXX brand sales, and elimination of duplicate SKU’s.
Cécile Gaultier
French translation:volumes de livraison
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4volumes de livraison
Marielle Akamatsu
3quantités pour chaque livraison
Nathalie Scabers


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quantités pour chaque livraison


Explanation:
I think it means the quantity taken by the retailer on one delivery.
See example sentence below.

Example sentence(s):
  • [...] facilitent la planification des livraisons et de la fréquence des approvisionnements; ces accords entraînent des gains d'efficience en matière de distribution, parce que les quantités acceptées, pour chaque livraison, par les détaillants (ou d

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&que...
Nathalie Scabers
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volumes de livraison


Explanation:
Suggestion

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search