International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

nearer the time

French translation: en temps utile

10:06 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: nearer the time
We will let you know the exact programme for this week nearer the time.
Nancy Bonnefond
France
French translation:en temps utile
Explanation:
plus près de la date prévue
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
En temps utile c'est bien. Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en temps utile
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4Nous vous communiquerons ultérieurement....
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nous vous communiquerons ultérieurement....


Explanation:
ce n'est pas une traduction mais c'est ce que j'écris dans de tels cas...

ou on pourrait dire "un peu avant la date de l'événement"

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en temps utile


Explanation:
plus près de la date prévue

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
En temps utile c'est bien. Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: je préfère "plus près de la date prévue"
3 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search