jazz hands

French translation: Do not translate

10:05 Apr 16, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: jazz hands
favourite danse "technique"
French translation:Do not translate
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-16 10:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mouvements - [ Translate this page ]
... Doigts écartés (jazz hands) : faut-il préciser ?! Selon les cas, les mains
seront alignées avec le bras, ou au contraire à 90 degrés. ...
www.cof.ens.fr/cirque/pompom/mouvements.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-16 10:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si vous tenez absolument à traduire alors :

DOIGTS ÉCARTÉS

Doigts écartés (jazz hands) : faut-il préciser ?! Selon les cas, les mains seront alignées avec le bras, ou au contraire à 90 degrés. On peut imaginer d\'ouvrir brusquement les poings.
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Thanks. Wishful thinking that there'd be any point in translating a term only a french professional dancer would know.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Do not translate
Michel A.
3jazz hands
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do not translate


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-16 10:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mouvements - [ Translate this page ]
... Doigts écartés (jazz hands) : faut-il préciser ?! Selon les cas, les mains
seront alignées avec le bras, ou au contraire à 90 degrés. ...
www.cof.ens.fr/cirque/pompom/mouvements.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-16 10:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si vous tenez absolument à traduire alors :

DOIGTS ÉCARTÉS

Doigts écartés (jazz hands) : faut-il préciser ?! Selon les cas, les mains seront alignées avec le bras, ou au contraire à 90 degrés. On peut imaginer d\'ouvrir brusquement les poings.

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks. Wishful thinking that there'd be any point in translating a term only a french professional dancer would know.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: DO NOT ANSWER !
9 mins
  -> ?

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Sounds good.
1 hr
  -> Cheers Gayle

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jazz hands


Explanation:
May be the name of the Chicago-based musical improvisation/dance group. Reference to their improvisations?


    Reference: http://www.jazzhandsamerica.com/
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Sorry, not actually what I had in mind
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, not actually what I had in mind




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search