with acceptance and by distancing,

French translation: avec acceptation et distanciation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with acceptance and by distancing,
French translation:avec acceptation et distanciation
Entered by: FX Fraipont

19:46 Feb 24, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / BDD Body dysmorphic disorder CBT
English term or phrase: with acceptance and by distancing,
Exposure is therefore best done with acceptance and by distancing, whereby patients are asked to “notice” or “be aware” of any aversive images, thoughts, or feelings that might occur during the exposure but not to engage with their content.
natjaden
avec acceptation et distanciation
Explanation:
"La thérapie d'acceptation et d'engagement (ACT) :: Formation :: IFTCC
http://iftcc.com/FormationDetails.aspx?id=4 - Translate this page
La thérapie d'acceptation et d'engagement (ACT) - MONTRÉAL ... désagréables (acceptation et distanciation), qui permet de lever les barrières à l'engagement ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1avec acceptation et distanciation
FX Fraipont
4 +1acceptation distanciée
Trada inc.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceptation distanciée


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.persee.fr/web/revues/home/prescript/article/roman...
Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: http://pale-rider75.over-blog.com/article-psychologie-therap...
8 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avec acceptation et distanciation


Explanation:
"La thérapie d'acceptation et d'engagement (ACT) :: Formation :: IFTCC
http://iftcc.com/FormationDetails.aspx?id=4 - Translate this page
La thérapie d'acceptation et d'engagement (ACT) - MONTRÉAL ... désagréables (acceptation et distanciation), qui permet de lever les barrières à l'engagement ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Feildel: "l’entrainement à la distanciation d’avec ses pensées et l’acceptation de ses émotions."
1 day 16 hrs
  -> merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search