square foot gardening

Hebrew translation: ginun ishi (AND/OR) al shetakh zair

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square foot gardening
Hebrew translation:ginun ishi (AND/OR) al shetakh zair
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

11:03 Oct 21, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Botany / gardening
English term or phrase: square foot gardening
..
Leah Aharoni
ginun ishi (AND/OR) al shetakh zair
Explanation:
square-foot used here not exactly literally I feel but as a way of example, so literal translation does not sound right (in the form proposed above even funny)
Above IS just workaround, CONVEYS THE GIST OF IT and sounds better to me, in view of apparent lack of an established term(?). Can be used one part or the other, or both to be more specific.

I came up with "zair" since more technical than katan/ktantan - the latter perhaps a little derogatory?

Suggest to Google all those options to find an established one, if any, but full text does not bring any meaningful hits, so don't hold yr breath.
Al regel merubaat - gam lo, AZ NELEKH IM HAHUSH HASAFA!
Selected response from:

PRoTechEE
Grading comment
Sounds good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ginun ishi (AND/OR) al shetakh zair
PRoTechEE
2 +1גינון על רגל מרובעת
Yechiel Popper


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
גינון על רגל מרובעת


Explanation:

"Square foot gardening is based on the idea that no one needs more than a 4 foot by 4 foot garden space to raise enough vegetables for one person for one gardening season."

http://www.suite101.com/course.cfm/16723/seminar




    Reference: http://www.suite101.com/course.cfm/16723/seminar
Yechiel Popper
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRoTechEE: good contribution but without adding word "shetakh" sounds funny to me
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ginun ishi (AND/OR) al shetakh zair


Explanation:
square-foot used here not exactly literally I feel but as a way of example, so literal translation does not sound right (in the form proposed above even funny)
Above IS just workaround, CONVEYS THE GIST OF IT and sounds better to me, in view of apparent lack of an established term(?). Can be used one part or the other, or both to be more specific.

I came up with "zair" since more technical than katan/ktantan - the latter perhaps a little derogatory?

Suggest to Google all those options to find an established one, if any, but full text does not bring any meaningful hits, so don't hold yr breath.
Al regel merubaat - gam lo, AZ NELEKH IM HAHUSH HASAFA!

PRoTechEE
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds good




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search