housed the sun

Indonesian translation: mendahului matahari

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:housed the sun
Indonesian translation:mendahului matahari
Entered by: Vincentius Mariatmo

09:56 Nov 24, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: housed the sun
Graham Hancock explains in Heaven’s Mirror that, “computer simulations show that in 10,500 BC the constellation of Leo *housed the sun* on the spring equinox - i.e. an hour before dawn in that epoch Leo would have reclined due east along the horizon in the place where the sun would soon rise. This means that the lion-bodied Sphinx, with its due-east orientation, would have gazed directly on that morning at the one constellation in the sky that might reasonably be regarded as its own celestial counterpart.”
Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
mendahului matahari
Explanation:
Jika dilihat dari konteksnya, saya rasa dapat diterjemahkan sebagai "mendahului matahari"... dalam pengertian rasi bintang Leo akan tampak lebih dahulu sebelum matahari terbit.

...computer simulations show that in 10,500 BC the constellation of Leo *housed the sun* on the spring equinox - i.e. an hour before dawn in that epoch Leo would have reclined due east along the horizon in the place where the sun would soon rise.


Pengertian Equinox sendiri dapat dilihat pada link di bawah ini:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equinox

Semoga membantu :D
Selected response from:

Vincentius Mariatmo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5menangui matahari
Arfan Achyar
5melingkupi matahari
Wiyanto Suroso
3kubah pelindung
adihway88
3mendahului matahari
Vincentius Mariatmo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menangui matahari


Explanation:
IMHO

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
melingkupi matahari


Explanation:
to house : to contain or cover

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/housed

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: hmmm maaf sepertinya kurang tepat ya. kalau melingkupi kesannya menutupi secara keseluruhan, sedangkan tidak mungkin rasi bintang menutupi keseluruhan matahari. thanks tapi ya, mas.


1 day 56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mendahului matahari


Explanation:
Jika dilihat dari konteksnya, saya rasa dapat diterjemahkan sebagai "mendahului matahari"... dalam pengertian rasi bintang Leo akan tampak lebih dahulu sebelum matahari terbit.

...computer simulations show that in 10,500 BC the constellation of Leo *housed the sun* on the spring equinox - i.e. an hour before dawn in that epoch Leo would have reclined due east along the horizon in the place where the sun would soon rise.


Pengertian Equinox sendiri dapat dilihat pada link di bawah ini:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equinox

Semoga membantu :D

Vincentius Mariatmo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kubah pelindung


Explanation:
tidak menempel tetapi hanya di bagian atasnya saja dan (mungkin) sisi kiri dan kanannya

adihway88
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search