Mouth Motion Fatigue

Japanese translation: 噛み合わせからくる疲労

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mouth Motion Fatigue
Japanese translation:噛み合わせからくる疲労

05:19 Nov 30, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-12-03 07:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Mouth Motion Fatigue
Could someone please tell me how to translate "Mouth Motion Fatigue"? thank you.
ogawa
噛み合わせからくる疲労
Explanation:
歯の状態が悪かったり、歯のかぶせものが欠けたりすると、その悪い部分を補おうとして、顎の関節に余計な負担がかかります。それによって、体の一部に疲労が起きることになるようです。

http://otukare-san.mints.ne.jp/hirou-7-1.html
http://iadr.confex.com/iadr/2009miami/webprogram/Paper120599...
http://jdr.sagepub.com/cgi/content/full/86/2/142?ck=nck
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3噛み合わせからくる疲労
Yasutomo Kanazawa
2口腔運動による疲労
cinefil


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mouth motion fatigue
口腔運動による疲労


Explanation:
just a guess

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 324

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mouth motion fatigue
噛み合わせからくる疲労


Explanation:
歯の状態が悪かったり、歯のかぶせものが欠けたりすると、その悪い部分を補おうとして、顎の関節に余計な負担がかかります。それによって、体の一部に疲労が起きることになるようです。

http://otukare-san.mints.ne.jp/hirou-7-1.html
http://iadr.confex.com/iadr/2009miami/webprogram/Paper120599...
http://jdr.sagepub.com/cgi/content/full/86/2/142?ck=nck

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search