bent as a nine bob note

Latvian translation: izskataas kaa devinju shilinju banknote

13:51 Feb 27, 2012
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: bent as a nine bob note
bent as a nine bob note (kāds būtu visatbilstošākais tulkojums)
Ieva Malzubr (X)
Latvian translation:izskataas kaa devinju shilinju banknote
Explanation:
Iespejams runa iet par falsu banknoti.
Selected response from:

LIGA LINSSEN
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3izskataas kaa devinju shilinju banknote
LIGA LINSSEN
3izliekas par deviņu šiliņu banknoti
Aivars Zarins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
izliekas par deviņu šiliņu banknoti


Explanation:
Te gan prasās nevis tulkot, bet lokalizēt.

Person who is as bent as a nine bob note is dishonest. The reference comes from pre-decimalisation in UK (1971), when a ten shilling (bob) note was valid currency but no such note as nine shillings existed.


    Reference: http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/bent+as+a+nine+...
Aivars Zarins
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
izskataas kaa devinju shilinju banknote


Explanation:
Iespejams runa iet par falsu banknoti.

LIGA LINSSEN
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search