Letter, Executive, and postcards

Latvian translation: below

15:07 Mar 15, 2005
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / office equipment
English term or phrase: Letter, Executive, and postcards
Printer accept a wide range of media types, including envelopes, A4, B5, A5, Letter, Executive, and postcards.

Kas tās tādas par vēstuļkartēm un executive kartēm? Kas ir pastkarte, man is skaidrs.
Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Latvian translation:below
Explanation:
executive 7,5×10"

letter 8,5×11"

Hints for North American paper users
The United States, Canada, and in part Mexico, are today the only industrialized nations in which the ISO standard paper sizes are not yet widely used. In U.S. office applications, the paper formats "Letter" (216 × 279 mm), "Legal" (216 × 356 mm), "Executive" (190 × 254 mm), and "Ledger/Tabloid" (279 × 432 mm) are widely used today. There exists also an American National Standard ANSI/ASME Y14.1 for technical drawing paper sizes A (216 × 279 mm), B (279 × 432 mm), C (432 × 559 mm), D (559 × 864 mm), E (864 × 1118 mm), and there are many other unsystematic formats for various applications in use. The "Letter", "Legal", "Tabloid", and other formats (although not these names) are defined in the American National Standard ANSI X3.151-1987.
http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~mgk25/iso-paper.html

United States Paper Sizes in Inches

Name Size
Executive 7.5 x 10
A (letter) 8 1/2 x 11
Legal 8.5 x 14
B (ledger) 11 x 17
Super A3/B 13 x 19
C 17 x 22
D 22 x 34
E 34 x 44
F 28 x 40
G 11 x (22 1/2 to 90)
H 28 x (44 to 143)
H 28 x (44 to 143)
J 34 x (55 to 176)
K 40 x (55 to 143)
http://www.inkjetart.com/weight.html
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1below
Olga Judina
4Šī nav atbilde
Uldis Liepkalns
3[printerī lietojami šādi papīra lielumi] ... ASV "Letter", ASV "Executive", pastkartes
zigurdsg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letter, executive, and postcards
below


Explanation:
executive 7,5×10"

letter 8,5×11"

Hints for North American paper users
The United States, Canada, and in part Mexico, are today the only industrialized nations in which the ISO standard paper sizes are not yet widely used. In U.S. office applications, the paper formats "Letter" (216 × 279 mm), "Legal" (216 × 356 mm), "Executive" (190 × 254 mm), and "Ledger/Tabloid" (279 × 432 mm) are widely used today. There exists also an American National Standard ANSI/ASME Y14.1 for technical drawing paper sizes A (216 × 279 mm), B (279 × 432 mm), C (432 × 559 mm), D (559 × 864 mm), E (864 × 1118 mm), and there are many other unsystematic formats for various applications in use. The "Letter", "Legal", "Tabloid", and other formats (although not these names) are defined in the American National Standard ANSI X3.151-1987.
http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~mgk25/iso-paper.html

United States Paper Sizes in Inches

Name Size
Executive 7.5 x 10
A (letter) 8 1/2 x 11
Legal 8.5 x 14
B (ledger) 11 x 17
Super A3/B 13 x 19
C 17 x 22
D 22 x 34
E 34 x 44
F 28 x 40
G 11 x (22 1/2 to 90)
H 28 x (44 to 143)
H 28 x (44 to 143)
J 34 x (55 to 176)
K 40 x (55 to 143)
http://www.inkjetart.com/weight.html

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Baranova
20 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter, executive, and postcards
Šī nav atbilde


Explanation:
Letter ir amerikāņu standarta papīrs, bišku platāks un īsāks par A-4.Executive ir šaurāks par A-4.
A4= 21 x 29,7 cm
Letter = 21,51 x 27,94 cm
Executive= 18,41 x 26,67 cm.
Nekad neesmu dzirdējis latviskojumu 2 pēdējiem veidiem.
Latvijā standarta formāts ir A-4



Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letter, executive, and postcards
[printerī lietojami šādi papīra lielumi] ... ASV "Letter", ASV "Executive", pastkartes


Explanation:
Šie tehniskie termini nav tulkojami latviski.

zigurdsg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search