virginia creeper

Polish translation: winobluszcz pięciolistkowy / dzikie wino

16:17 Apr 2, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: virginia creeper
Parthenocissus quinquefolia - czy ma to jakąś bardziej pospolitą nazwę w języku polskim?
Julcia
Polish translation:winobluszcz pięciolistkowy / dzikie wino
Explanation:
słownik ochr. środowiska...
Selected response from:

Radello
Poland
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki za dzikie wino
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1winobluszcz pieciolistkowy
Jakub Szacki
4winobluszcz pięciolistkowy / dzikie wino
Radello


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winobluszcz pięciolistkowy / dzikie wino


Explanation:
słownik ochr. środowiska...

Radello
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki za dzikie wino

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
winobluszcz pieciolistkowy


Explanation:
ma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-02 16:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Słownik botaniczny Szweykowskich

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Darron
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search