ring test

Polish translation: 1. analiza wielostanowiskowa 2. analiza wieloośrodkowa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ring test
Polish translation:1. analiza wielostanowiskowa 2. analiza wieloośrodkowa
Entered by: Polangmar

22:30 Oct 27, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: ring test
What does "ring test" mean in a sentence:
"to establish the reproductibility of the manual test, a ring test ( The Internal Ring Test) was conducted among the 3 staff in the X laboratory who regularly carry out the test."

Thank you in advance
kalessandra
analiza wielostanowiskowa
Explanation:
internal ring test - wewnętrzna/wewnątrzzakładowa analiza wielostanowiskowa
external ring test - zewnętrzna analiza wielostanowiskowa

Ewentualnie:
- analiza wielomiejscowa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2009-10-30 21:57:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję.:) Przyszło mi do głowy, że do "external ring test" pasuje też:
- analiza wieloośrodkowa

Kłopot w tym, że wówczas straci się, w pewnym sensie, spójność terminologiczną.
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3analiza wielostanowiskowa
Polangmar
3 -1próba obrączkowa (wykrywania azotanów)
stake
Summary of reference entries provided
ref.
Polangmar

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
próba obrączkowa (wykrywania azotanów)


Explanation:
Jeśli dotyczy chemii, to "próba obrączkowa". Jeśli dotyczy obróbki plastycznej (w co wątpię), to "próba pierścieniowa". Obydwa terminy pochodzą ze słownika technicznego WNT.

stake
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Wiadomo, czego dotyczy "ring test" - poniżej zamieściłem oryginalny tekst, z którego pochodzi to wyrażenie. Żadna z powyższych propozycji do niego nie pasuje (nie chodzi ani o azotany, ani o obróbkę plastyczną).
5 hrs
  -> To zadający pytanie ma podać szerszy kontekst. A to, że podałeś jakiś tam tekst, nic nie znaczy, bo to wyrażenie może być z zupełnie innego tekstu/kontekstu, no chyba że kalessandra to Ty... Koniec tematu.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analiza wielostanowiskowa


Explanation:
internal ring test - wewnętrzna/wewnątrzzakładowa analiza wielostanowiskowa
external ring test - zewnętrzna analiza wielostanowiskowa

Ewentualnie:
- analiza wielomiejscowa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2009-10-30 21:57:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję.:) Przyszło mi do głowy, że do "external ring test" pasuje też:
- analiza wieloośrodkowa

Kłopot w tym, że wówczas straci się, w pewnym sensie, spójność terminologiczną.

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M.A.B.: Coś na potwierdzenie?
3 hrs
  -> Ot, propozycja pasująca do kontekstu - pojawi się lepsza, dam "agree"...




Reference comments


46 mins
Reference: ref.

Reference information:
A recent ‘ring test’ between laboratories of various suppliers showed a wide variability between laboratories. The repetitive nature of the stirring required in the test lends itself to automation and thereby to improved reproducibility and repeatability. It was therefore decided to develop an automatic JCC test.
(..)
Results of ring tests were evaluated by the Analysis of Variance method using the ANOVA module within a Microsoft Excel spreadsheet.
(...)
A further ring test (The External Ring Test) was then carried out comparing the Britannia Food Ingredients results with the results obtained by three companies who supply ingredient raw materials. All carried out essentially the same British Standard test and each laboratory was asked to analyse six samples in triplicate. Although the duplicate samples included were not significantly different, there were highly significant differences among the four laboratories.
Overall, the External Ring Test showed much higher standard errors and confidence limits than found in the Internal Ring Test (Table 2). The confidence limits for Tmax, arguably the most important parameter recorded, was 0.75 compared with 0.33 for the Internal Ring Test. Some of the differences between laboratories were due to potentially controllable differences, e.g. use of metal stirrers instead of glass and lack of air conditioning, but it was concluded that the main reason for the high variability is the very subjective nature of the test.
http://tinyurl.com/yghl78u
http://tinyurl.com/yzy8rtg
http://tinyurl.com/yl3tgty

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 311




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search