milti-checked/check pattern

Spanish translation: patrón/estampado de cuadros de (varios) colores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:milti-checked/check pattern
Spanish translation:patrón/estampado de cuadros de (varios) colores
Entered by: María Elena Guerrero

11:17 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Items advertising Nutrition Products
English term or phrase: milti-checked/check pattern
MEN'S MULTI-CHECKED POLO
100% double mercerized cotton polo for a soft elegant feel. Multi-color
check patterned with fine tipped collar and cuffs.
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
patrón/estampado de cuadros de (varios) colores
Explanation:
Patrón y estampado no son lo mismo. De todas formas, a veces, se usan indistintamente. En este caso yo simplemente pondría polo de cuadros de caballero.
Saludos
Quim
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias, Quim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a cuadros de colores/ con estampado a (de)cuadros
uxia90
4 +1a cuadros o de cuadros
Janet Ross Snyder
4patrón/estampado de cuadros de (varios) colores
Joaquim Siles-Borràs


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a cuadros de colores/ con estampado a (de)cuadros


Explanation:
Es un estampado a cuadros en varios colores, entiendo yo.

uxia90
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: no te había visto, uxia. Estoy de acuerdo.
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Joaquim. A cuadros me quedo yo con el viento que tenemos hoy en Galicia. Saludos.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrón/estampado de cuadros de (varios) colores


Explanation:
Patrón y estampado no son lo mismo. De todas formas, a veces, se usan indistintamente. En este caso yo simplemente pondría polo de cuadros de caballero.
Saludos
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias, Quim

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a cuadros o de cuadros


Explanation:
A check is a woven pattern, created by alternating two different colors of thread. It is not printed.

Janet Ross Snyder
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marsha




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search